Home


After each production (and a well-earned holiday), the Villagers return in September refreshed and ready to begin a new production.  But a production can't be laid to rest without our annual awards, the Grouchies, which are presented during our September meeting.  Some of the awards are serious, some not-so-serious, and over the years some awards have been given names to commemorate particular highpoints in our history.

Our 2018 awards are given below (winners are underscored).  Some might seem a little obscure - email us and we'll let you in on the joke.

Master of Ceremonies and Chairman of the Nominating Committee - Ian Wright



PISMRONUNCIATION AWARD

Charlotte for "Dye Metrius"

Sharon for “I was in Cadimus once”

Charlotte for “Farewhale sweet playfellow”

Liam for “As a guestwise sojorned”
THE BOB HATCHER AWARD FOR SAVING THE DAY

Dan M for stepping in to play Lysander

John for stepping in to play Philostrate while sorting the music,
playing and maintaining the online bookings

Jill for standing in as a fairy at Swanmore

The Fairy Mums for providing the fairies at each performance in all weathers

Pinky Pig for standing in as The Changeling Child at The Rowans

Rhianna for providing the Changeling Child at the Village

BEST PROP

Snout’s fingers

Starveling’s’ Dog and Bush of Thorns

Snug’s Walking Stick

Puck’s Flower

Hermia’s real beverage at Washington

Puck’s Illuminated Besom

Titania’s freakish lifelike doll at The Village

The Changeling Child
 
THE JAMES DOYLE “BUT SOFT” AWARD FOR BEST LINE

Ian for “But soft, what nymphs are these?”

Lizzie for “There are two hard things”

Phil for “I’ll meet thee at Ninny’s tomb”

The Assembled Royals and Nobles for “NO!”

Bottom for “Thanks, courteous wall.”
THE HERO AWARD

Emily and Ian for helping out Charlene and Family on the way home from Washington

Ian, Emily and Mark for busting everyone out of Lepe

Emily H for selling all the programmes

Joan and Brian for selling raffle tickets
THE ROGER HARGREAVES AWARD FOR THE BEST IMPRESSION OF A MISTER MAN OR LITTLE MISS

Paul as Mr Grumpy

Lizzie as Little Miss Bossy

Charlotte as Mr Small

Rob as Mr Bounce

Mark B as Mr Worry

Sarah as Mr Mischief

Dan M as Little Miss Fickle

Liam as Little Miss Fickle
THE FRIAR LAURENCE AWARD FOR BREVITY IN PUBLIC SPEAKING

Helena in Act 1

Bottom in Act 4

Egeus in Act 1

Oberon in Act 3

Demetrius in Act 4

Peta Quince in Act 5

Puck in Act 2
BEST NEWCOMER

Liam Gray

Rhianna Ward

Emily Hinton

Tilly Kilby

Rosie Higman

BEST IMPRESSION OF A MALE CELEBRITY

Stuart as Graham Thomas

Mark W as David Bowie in Labyrinth

Phil as Dolly Parton

Dan J as The Berlin Wall

Paul as Mr Angry of Surbiton

Mark Baines as Barbara Woodhouse

Rob as Red Rum
BEST IMPRESSION OF A FEMALE CELEBRITY

Charlotte as Cockney Pearly Queen “Never to see me no more”

Lizzie Harvey as Glyn

Sarah as The Wicked Witch of the West

Glyn as The Eagles (You Can’t Hide Your Lion Eyes”)

The Fairies as The National Ballet
THE WHOOZIT AWARD FOR BEST MEMORY

Sarah for forgetting her broom after Swanmore

The Four Fairies for forgetting to stay on stage at Swanmore

Rosie Higman for forgetting her bag on Friday at the Village

Rhianna Ward for forgetting her picnic on Sunday at Washington
THE SEAN KIMBER AWARD FOR MISSED ENTRANCE

Tilly Kilby at Swanmore

Jackson Kimber for The Village and The Rowans

Charlene for missing out on The Cob and Pen

Brian and Joan for missing the first three performances

Emily at Washington
BEST SPECIAL EFFECT

The Bower

The Fairy Lights

The magic flower swap
BEST SOUND EFFECT

The Hunting Horn

The Lion’s roar

Bottom’s Snoring

The morning lark

Philostrate’s Zinger

Pat’s Squeeze Box
BEST UNSCRIPTED MOMENT

The dogs at Lepe

Jackson prompting the audience to applaud at Lepe

Emily H for crashing over at Washington

Charlotte grabbing Emily’s boob in rehearsal
BEST MAKE UP

Oberon

Titania

Peaseblossom

Cobweb

Moth

Mustardseed

Puck
BEST AD LIB

Theseus for “I must get a new huntsman”

Snug The Joiner for “RRRAAGH”

Peta Quince for “this green-ish brake”

Puck for “This Green”

Philostrate for his introduction to the Mechanicals

Puck’s Introduction to the Interval
THE BEAR GRYLLS AWARD FOR VENTURING INTO THE WILDERNESS

Charlotte and Pat for not being able to find The Rowans even though they had been there last year

Liam for going to the wrong Nicholson Gardens

Phil for walking off into Lady Meryl’s Plant Stand in Washington

Mark W for his use of the forest at The Rowans

John for going to the wrong pub on Friday after The Village
BEST COSTUME

Glyn for The Lion

Liam’s beard

Dan J for The Wall

Jackson for The Changeling Child

Phil for Thisby

Sarah for Puck

Jackson for The Changeling Child

The Fairies

Jill for Stand-In Fairy
MOST TYPECAST

Rob as the shy, retiring type

The Mechanicals as an impossible bunch to direct

Charlotte as someone small

The Fairies as people who can actually dance Rhianna Ward

Lizzie as someone frustrated at the uselessness of men

Charlene as someone who is unwilling to swap her Changeling Child

Emily as someone willing to chase a man
LEAST TYPECAST AWARD

Glyn as someone who goes around hitting the smallest fairy

Mark B as someone who brings in light to the darkness

Phil as someone who has a beard coming

Paul as someone full of vexation with a complaint!

Rob as a sweet-faced man
BEST INSULT

Hermia for You Cankerblossom

Lysander for You D-warf

Helena for You Puppet You

Lysander for You minimus of hindering knotgrass

Dan J for The Chink

Hermia for “Farewhale sweet playfellow”
BEST SONG

Bottom for The Ousel Cock

The Fairies for Philomel

Hermia and Helena for Rosebud in June

The Cast for Philomel

Philostrate for Philomel
THE “NOT THE NIGEL DEAN” AWARD FOR WORD PERFECTION

Jackson Kimber

Helena and Hermia in Act 5

Philostrate in Act 2, 3 and 4

Egeus in Act 2, 3 and 5

THE NIGEL DEAN AWARD 

(formerly The Proper Villager Award)

Dan Morgan